Monday, November 2, 2015

Latest Capgemini drive patterns:

Latest Capgemini drive patterns:
Capgemini placement drive consists Capgemini on line written test it was conducted by Cocubes. Capgemini selection procedure written test consists 75 questions in 90 minutes time limit. Which consists three parts, 25 question english, 25 question in aptitude &25 question logical reasoning, there is sectional cutoff for each section along with negative marking for each wrong answer. Capgemini Second section Capgemini Group Discussion and third session was interview In my College around 500 students participated capgemini placement drive for graduates jobs positions Finally 42 were selected . Below detailed description and analysis
Capgemini placement drive Date : 03/13/2013
Capgemini Selection Procedure: On line written test, Group discussion, interview (Test was conducted cocubes )
1. Written Test (95 cleared out of 500)
2. Group discussion (63 cleared out of 95)
3. Interview (42 cleared out of 63)
Capgemini Written test:
It is an online test conducted by cocubes consists of 75 question in 90 minutes time limit which consists three parts, 25 question english, 25 question in aptitude &25 question logical reasoning, There is sectional cutoff for each section along with negative marking for each wrong answer.
Capgemini Logical reasoning analysis
I think logical reasoning Part is very easy and aptitude section and english also quiet simple can be prepared within 1 week from an online test different websites
practice much more than sufficient.
Capgemini Verbal ability-English Language
For English you have to be good in general english. No preparation or barrons book is required if you are good at english. If you are not done read newspapers , story books to improve your English. passages were there but not difficult.
Concentration required when you read the passages. Few tough question . just leave them. your aim is to clear the cut off.
I finished english in 20 mins and i have attend 22 question out of 25. It was very easy.
Capgemini Reasoning section
Then reasoning (70% ques very easy )
Again very easy to clear the cut off. Leave tough question. no need to do all. Did in 20 mins and same as english I have attend 22 question out of 25.
Capgemini Quantitative aptitude tests
Quant - quant (60% ques EASY 30 % MEDIUM 10% DIFFICULT ).
Mostly Question on time and work, Speed distance, number system, Basic Geometry, Probability, P&C and basic maths.IT has lower cutoff as compare other section and i have attend 18 question out of 25.
After 1 hour they announced the Written Result and there is big mass elimination only out of 500 hundred 95 cleared the written test.
Luckily , I cleared my Written part and fortunately i am second topmost in my group.
I think from my observation sectional cutoff for each section (english 12 logical reasoning 12 aptitude 10)
Capgemini Second Round GD Group discussion
Our Topic is Examination should be conduct Or Not for the selection criteria and I am said in oppose of conduct. They have given us 30 minutes to discuss on this topic and there main focus on that how much relevant points you are saying not matter how much you are saying. So Please focus on the relevant points related to the topics. at last he has given chance to everyone to put there conclusion.
Finally Total 4 student get selected into the next round out of 10 student from our group and I am lucky one.
Capgemini interview (technical+hr)
1) Introduce yourself and about projects???
Ia m started introducing myself then I came to my project I have written 5 projects in which only 1 is academic and other 4 are my personal projects. After hearing my that much projects he started asking question on my each and every projects projects guys do not write any fake projects in your resume. I have given all the answers from my projects I take about 30 minutes to explain my projects and get little impress .
2) Tell me your favorite subject???
I answered computer network, operating system, and dot net from this he asked some few question and I answered all the question.
3) Tell me your correct semester(7th semester) subject?????
Answer this question I got nervous and not able to tell my all subjects, that time I remember only 3 subjects out of 5.then he started some basic question from the introduction of subjects.so keep in mind to prepare your fav subject and project very well and one programming language should be well command.
4)Now I get tired from technical would You like to solve some some puzzles????
I have said yes and I love puzzles
He has given m 2 simple puzzle which I have solved very easily.
in one puzzle they asked me there is
1 rupee - 20 sparrows
1 rupee - 1 crow
5 rupees- 1 parrot
U have 100rs , You have to spend your whole money in such a way that you buy 100 birds in total
Condition: you have 2 buy all three birds .
some of the students were so lucky ,
They were not asked any technical question. I was bombarded wit technical question only!!
======================================================
My experience in Capgemini,Capgemini recruitment procedure first section is aptitude test 90 minutes time limit which consists three parts, english reasoning, aptitude Tough section,
Capgemini written test marks level is 1 mark every correct answer, cutoff along with negative mark each wrong answer,
Capgemini On line Aptitude Test : 90 Minutes
First it was aptitude test started from 7:45am the test was for 90min and it was d ivided into three parts the first part being english(difficulty level medium)
The second section was logical reasoning(difficulty level easy) and the last section was quantitative which was tough there was sectional cut off along with negative marking +1 for each correct answer and -0.25 from each wrong answer
(Advice don't try to attempt all question just 17 question correct in each section will get you through)
Capgemini PreplacementTalk
After aptitude there was pre placement talk they told general information about the company and about package after which they announced result around 60 people were selected after aptitude round
Capgemini Group Discussion Round
After this was GD round in which we were divided into different teams of 8-9 members like this around 7 teams were fromed each having seperate topic for GD
some of the topics were "Is corruption the price we pay for democracy","Dependency on Computers" and "Management should be taught in class or practically"
The gd went for around 40min with one hr to monitor us
(Tips for GD try to initiate the gd and give chance to other to speak and try to co-ordinate in the team and clearly express your views and stick to it don't change it mid way give real life examples as much as possible and in the end conclude the GD)
Capgemini Technical and Hr interview
After GD only 28 people were selected around 3-4 member from each group then we had tech cum hr interview for me it was complete technical i
nterview
The interviewer asked me following questions
1. what is dbms
2 What is rdbms
3. Difference between dbms and rdbms
4. Different type of dbms
5. What is pointer
6. What do you understand by link list
7. write a program for creating link list
8. Show link list diagramtically
9. What are data structures
10. What is visual basic
11. what kind of lang is vb
12 what is the use of vb
13. Can we perform operation using vb
14 .If we can create apps using dbms and vb why we need programming langs
15. Difference between excel and dbms
16. Different peration on table in dbms
17. What do you understand by object oriented programming
18. What are objects
19. Difference between c and c++
20. What are constructors
21. Different type of constructors
22. If we had not created constructor can we still create object
23. Whats the use of constructor
24. This pointer
25. Different type of data type in data structure
26. What is data structure
27. Encapsulation
28. Advantages of java
29. Real world application of java
30. Difference between tcp and udp
31. To display a string in reverse order
32. Why you chose cs
After this many question my interview was over and he asked whether I have some question for him (always be prepared with at least 2 question you can ask him which have not been covered in ppl such as length of training period or the platform you will be working on)
That's it after this I had to wait for around 2 hours before they announced the result
and finally along with me 13 more people were selected in capgemini.
=====================================================
Capgemini 2013 solved placement papers,Capgemini technical and Hr interview questions with answers
1. If Log2 x - 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?
Ans.. x = e2 or e3.
2.A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?
Ans.. Eight.
2. If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?
Ans.. Five minutes.
3.Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A & B can fill it in 20 & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it in 15 minutes. If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute each, how soon will the tank be filled?
Ans.167 minutes.
4.A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is his usual time?
Ans.. 3 hours 20 minutes.
5. Output of the following program is
main()
{int i=0;
for(i=0;i<20;i++)
{switch(i)
case 0:i+=5;
case 1:i+=2;
case 5:i+=5;
default i+=4;
break;}
printf("%d,",i);
}
}
a) 0,5,9,13,17
b) 5,9,13,17
c) 12,17,22
d) 16,21
e) Syntax error
Ans. (d
6. What is the output in the following program
main()
{char c=-64;
int i=-32
unsigned int u =-16;
if(c>i)
{printf("pass1,");
if(c
printf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2");
}
else
printf("Fail1);
if(i
printf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2")
}
a) Pass1,Pass2
b) Pass1,Fail2
c) Fail1,Pass2
d) Fail1,Fail2
e) None of these
Ans. (c)
7. In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 255
(e) it does not have a process table entry
Ans. (a)
Capgemini 2011 question papers
1. If (NM)2= RRM where N.M & R are distinct digits. Then possible values for R are
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) none of these
Ans (b) -2
2. A man buys spirit at Rs. 60 per letter, adds water to it and then sells it at Rs. 75 per litter. What is the ratio of spirit to water if his profit in the feal is 37.5%?
(a) 9:1 (b) 10:1 (c) 11:1 (d) None of these.
Ans (b) 10.1
3. A certain quantity of petrol is found to be adulterated to the extent of 10%. What proportion of the adulterated petrol should be replaced with pure petrol to take the purity level to 98%?
(a) 80% (b) 32% (c) 66.67% (d) cannot be determined.
Ans (a) 80%
4. Two trains are traveling from point A to point B such that the speed of first train is 65 kmps and the speed of 2 train is 29 kmph. Where is the distance b/w A&B such that the slower train reached 5 hrs late compared to the faster.
5. 45 grinders brought @ 2215/-.transpot expense 2190/-.2760/- on octroi . Find SP/piece to make profit of 20%
2585 2225 2670 3325
6. in a 2 digit no unit�s place is halved and tens place is doubled.diff bet the nos is 37.digit in unit�s place is 2 more than tens place.
24 46 42 none
7. if x-y + z = 19 , y + z =20 , x-z=3 , find d value of x+4y-5z
22 38 17 none
8. Find approx value of 39.987/0.8102+1.987*18.02
72 56 86 44
9. Asish was given Rs. 158 in denominations of Rs 1 each. He distributes these in diff bags, such that ne sum of money of denomination betn 1 and 158 can be given in bags. The min no. of such bags reqd :
10 17 15 none
10. There is a rectangular Garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway:
1 2 3 4
11. In a race from pt. X to pt Y and back, Jack averages 0 miles/hr to pt Y and 10 miles/hr back to pr X.Sandy averages 20 miles/hr in both directions. If Jack and Sandy start race at same tym, who�ll finish:
i. 1st Jack ii.Sandy iii.they tie iv.Impossible to tell
12. A man engaged a servant on a condn that he�ll pay Rs 90 and also give him a bag at the end of the yr. He served for 9 months and was given a turban and Rs 65. So the price of turban is i. Rs :
10 19 0 55
13. if a row dominated two dimensional array in the following which one is advantage and why?
a) for(i=0;i<1000;i++)
for(j=0;j<1000;j++)
temp=temp+a[i][j];
b) for(j=0;j<1000;j++)
for(i=0;i<1000;i++)
temp=temp+a[i][j]
14. Consider the prog and select answer
?#?include?<stdio.h>
void main ( )
{
int k=4,j=0:
switch (k)
{
case 3;
j=300;
case 4:
j=400:
case 5:
j=500;
}
printf (�%d\n�,j);
}
A. 300
B. 400
C. 500
D. 0
15. Which fruit is not used by Mandy? aa
a. Cherries
b. Grapes
c. Apples
d. Bananas
16. Which is the combination by Erica?
a. Apples, cherries, Bananas
b. Apples, Cherries, Grapes
c. Apples, Grapes, Bananas
d. Cherries, Grapes, Bananas
Direction for Qn 17-18
These qns are based on situations given below:
7 Uni crick players are to be honored at a special luncheon. The players will be seated on a dais along one side of a single rectangular table. A and G have to leave the luncheon early and must be seated at the extreme right end of table, which is closest to exit. B will receive Man of the Match and must be in the centre chair C and D who are bitter rivals for the position of Wicket keeper dislike one another and should be seated as far apart as possible E and F are best friends and want to seat together.
17. Which of the foll may not be seated at either end of the table?
i. C ii. D iii. G iv. F
18. Which of the foll pairs may not be seated together?
i. E & A ii. B & D iii. C & F iv. G & D
Direction for Qn 19-20
Elle is 3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is � as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than Zaheer.
19. What is sufficient to estimate Elle�s age?
i. Zaheer is 10 yrs old
ii. Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs.
iii. Both of the above iv. None of the above
20. Which one of the foll. statements can be inferred from the info above i. Yogesh is elder than Waheeda ii. Elle is older than Waheeda iii. Elle�s age may be less than that of Waheeda iv. None of the above I would suggest you to go through as many Capgemini placement papers as possible. The questions are very simple. Even if you are not very good at aptitude, you can make it. Just be cool and imply your brain. After the aptitude test, the results were displayed after around 2 hrs. 129 candidates managed to clear the aptitude test and were called for GD session.
Cap gemini 2010 Capgemini Placement Paper:-
1. Find the nest term in series ?
25 16 9 4 1 0 ?
Ans. (-1)2 = 1
2. If (NM)2= RRM where N.M & R are distinct digits. Then possible values for R are
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) none of these
Ans (b) -2
3. A man buys spirit at Rs. 60 per letter, adds water to it and then sells it at Rs. 75 per litter. What is the ratio of spirit to water if his profit in the feal is 37.5%?
(a) 9:1 (b) 10:1 (c) 11:1 (d) None of these.
Ans (b) 10.1
4. A certain quantity of petrol is found to be adulterated to the extent of 10%. What proportion of the adulterated petrol should be replaced with pure petrol to take the purity level to 98%?
(a) 80% (b) 32% (c) 66.67% (d) cannot be determined.
Ans (a) 80%
5. There is a family of six persons P,Q,R,S,T and U.They are Lawyer, Doctor, Teacher, Salesman, Engineer and Accountant. There are two married couples in the family. S, the salesman is married to the Lady Teacher. The Doctor is married to the Lawyer U, The Accountant is the son of Q and brother of T. R, the Lawyer is the daughter-in-law of P. T is the unmarried Engineer. P is the Grandmother of U. Which is the profession of P?
a)Lawyer b)Teacher c)Doctor d)Accountant
6. My mother gave me money to buy stamps of price 2paisa, 7 paisa,15 paisa, 10paisa and 20 paisa. I had to buy 5 each of three types and 6 each of the other 2 types . But on my way to the post office i forgot how many of stamps of each type were to be brought . My mother had given me rupees 3 . So i had no problem in finding out the exact amount of each one . Can you tell me which stamps were 5 in number , n whic were 6 in number
Ans . 5 stamps each of 2paisa, 7 paisa, 15 paisa
7. A man traveled a certain distance at the rate of 15 miles an hour and came back at the rate of 10 miles an hour. What is his average speed ?
Ans . 12 miles an hour
8. If the ratio of prod of 3 diff comp�s A B & C is 4:7:5 and of overall prod last yr was 4lac tones and if each comp had an increase of 20% in prod level this yr what is the prod of Comp B this yr?
2.1L 22.1L 4.1L none
9. If 70% of a no. is subtracted from itself it reduces to 81.what is two fifth of that no.? 108/54/210/none
10.If a certain sum of money at SI doubles itself in 5 yrs then what is d rate?
5% 20% 25% 14.8%
11. If radius of cylinder and sphere r same and vol of sphere and cylinder r same what is d ratio betn the radius and height of the cylinder
i. R= H
ii. R= (3/4)H
iii. R = (4/3)H
iv. R=2/3H
Direction for Qn 12-14
Five teams participated in Pepsi Cup. Each team played against each other. The top teams played finals. A win fetched 2 pts and a tie 1 point
1) South Africa were in the finals
2) India defeated SA but failed to reach the finals
3) Australia lost only one match in the tournament
4) The match between India and Sri Lanka was a tie
5) The undefeated team in the league matches lost in the finals
6) England was one of the best teams that did not qualify
12. Who were the finalists?
i. SA & India
ii. Aus & SL
iii. SA & SL
iv. none
13. Who won the finals?
i. Aus
ii. SL
iii. SA
iv. Can�t be determined
14. How many matches did India Win?
i. 0
ii. 1
iii. 2
iv. can�t be determined
15. Is the GDP of country X higher than Country Y? i. GDP�s of X and Y has been increasing at a compounded annual growth rate of 5% and 6% over he past 5 yrs ii. 5 yrs ago GDP of X was 1.2 times Y
16. A boat can ferry 1500 passengers across a river in 12 hrs. How many round trips does it make during the journey? i. The boat can carry 400 passengers at a time ii. During its journey, the boat takes 40 mins time each way and 20 mins waiting time at each end.
17. What are the values of m and n? i. n is an even integer, m is odd integer and m is greater than n. ii. The product of m and n is 30.
18. Which is the combination by Erica?
a. Apples, cherries, Bananas
b. Apples, Cherries, Grapes
c. Apples, Grapes, Bananas
d. Cherries, Grapes, Bananas
19. (8*76+19*?-60) / (?*7*12+3-52)=1
5 2 1 3
20. 45 grinders brought @ 2215/-.transpot expense 2190/-.2760/- on octroi . Find SP/piece to make profit of 20%
2585 2225 2670 3325
1. Two trains are traveling from point A to point B such that the speed of first train is 65 kmps and the speed of 2 train is 29 kmph. Where is the distance b/w A&B such that the slower train reached 5 hrs late compared to the faster.
2. A motorboat whose speed is 15 kmph in still water goes 30 kmph downstream and comes back in a total of 4hrs 30min the speed of the stream in kmph is (5kmph).
3. in a 2 digit no unit�s place is halved and tens place is doubled.diff bet the nos is 37.digit in unit�s place is 2 more than tens place.
24 46 42 none
3. if x-y + z = 19 , y + z =20 , x-z=3 , find d value of x+4y-5z
22 38 17 none
4. Find approx value of 39.987/0.8102+1.987*18.02
72 56 86 44
Direction for 5 - 8
An employee has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6. the offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another Miss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working.
Miss H is a senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window. Mr D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hrs.
5. The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be i. Miss H ii. Mr. M iii. Mr. T iv. Mr. D
6. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices i. 1 2 4 ii. 2 3 6 iii. 1 2 3 iv. 1 2 3
7. The ideal office for Mr. M would be i. 2 ii. 6 iii. 1 iv. 3
8. In the event of what occurrence within a period of one month since the assignment of the offices would a request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees?
i. Mr D quitting smoking
ii. Mr. T taking over duties formally taken care of by Miss R
iii. The installation of a water cooler in Miss H�s office
iv. Mr. B suffering from anemia
9. How many 5 digit no. can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which r divisible by 4 and digits not repeated
144 168 192 none
10. Asish was given Rs. 158 in denominations of Rs 1 each. He distributes these in diff bags, such that ne sum of money of denomination betn 1 and 158 can be given in bags. The min no. of such bags reqd :
10 17 15 none
11. There is a rectangular Garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway:
1 2 3 4
12. In a race from pt. X to pt Y and back, Jack averages 0 miles/hr to pt Y and 10 miles/hr back to pr X.Sandy averages 20 miles/hr in both directions. If Jack and Sandy start race at same tym, who�ll finish:
i. 1st Jack ii.Sandy iii.they tie iv.Impossible to tell
13. A man engaged a servant on a condn that he�ll pay Rs 90 and also give him a bag at the end of the yr. He served for 9 months and was given a turban and Rs 65. So the price of turban is i. Rs :
10 19 0 55
Direction for Qn 14-15
These qns are based on situations given below:
7 Uni crick players are to be honored at a special luncheon. The players will be seated on a dais along one side of a single rectangular table. A and G have to leave the luncheon early and must be seated at the extreme right end of table, which is closest to exit. B will receive Man of the Match and must be in the centre chair C and D who are bitter rivals for the position of Wicket keeper dislike one another and should be seated as far apart as possible E and F are best friends and want to seat together.
14. Which of the foll may not be seated at either end of the table?
i. C ii. D iii. G iv. F
15.Which of the foll pairs may not be seated together?
i. E & A ii. B & D iii. C & F iv. G & D
16. Which one of the foll fractions is arranged in ascending order
i. 9/11,7/9,11/13,13/14
ii 7/8,9/11,11/13,13/14
iii 9/11,11/13,7/8,13/14
iv none
17. A is 4 yrs old and B is thrice A>when A is 12 yrs, how old will B be?
16 20 24 28
18. Which is robin's fruit combination?
a. Apples, cherries, Bananas
b. Apples, Cherries, Grapes
c. Apples, Grapes, Bananas
d. Cherries, Grapes, Bananas
19. Three wheels make 36, 24, 60 rev/min. Each has a black mark on it. It is aligned at the start of the qn. When does it align again for the first tym?
14 20 22 5sec
20. If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then
i. x=3y ii. x=y/3 iii. x=(2/3)y iv. none
===========================================================
CAPGEMINI 14 JULY ONLINE TEST AT KERELA.
1.Written test
Total 75 questions ,
Time Limit 60 minutes ---
CAPGEMINI 14 JULY ONLINE TEST AT KERELA.
Total 75 questions , 60 minutes ---SECTIONAL CUTOFF IS THERE
1. Aptitude (25 quest)�.20 MINUTE
2. Reasoning (25 quest)�20 MINUTE
3. English (25 quest)�20 MINUTE
CAPGEMINI'S NEW SET....
LOOK CAREFULLY...THIS IS THE LATEST QUESTION SET OF CAPGEMINI,
SOLVED THIS PAPER TOTALLY AND MATCH YOUR ANSWER,bECAUSE THIS PAPER IS CONTINUOUSLY COMING IN ONLINE TEST OF CAPGEMINI IN .I HAVE GOT SELECTED AT CAPGEMINI....CAPGEMINI IS CONTINUOUSLY ARRANGING CAMPUS IN INDIA....THIS PAPER IS REATED CONTINUOUSLY 4 TIMES IN INDIA.....16TH MARCH MUMBAI,25 APRIL AT HYDRABAAD, JUNE AT CHENNAI AND AT LAST AT AT KERELA ON 14 JULLY...SO DON'T NEED TO PREPARE ALL THE THINGS JUST DO THIS CAREFULLY..YOU DEFINITELY WOULD CLEAR THE APTI ROUND....BUT CHECK THE ANSWER GIVEN HERE.THERE CAN BE SOME MISTAKE....BEST OF LUCK..SEE U IN CAPGEMINI
CAPGEMINI. Aptitude (30 quest)
1. The average salary of 3 workers is 95 Rs. per week. If one earns Rs.115 and second earns Rs.65 how much is the salary of the 3rd worker.
Ans.105.
2. A 16 stored building has 12000 sq.feet on each floor. Company A rents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is the number of sq.feet of unrented floor space.
Ans.60000
3.During a given week A programmer spends 1/4 of his time preparing flow chart, 3/8 of his time coding and the rest of the time in debugging the programs. If he works 48 hours during the week , how many hours did he spend debugging the program.
Ans. 18.
4. A company installed 36 machines at the beginning of the year. In March they installed 9 additional machines and then disconnected 18 in August. How many were still installed at the end of the year.
Ans. 27
5. A man owns 2/3 of the market research beauro business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs. 75000. What is the value of Business ?
Ans.150000
6. If 12 file cabinets require 18 feet of wall space, how many feet of wall space will 30 cabinets require?
Ans.45
7. A computer printer produced 176,400 lines in a given day. If the printer was in operation for seven hours during the day, how many lines did it print per minute?
Ans.420
8. From its total income, A sales company spent Rs.20,000 for advertising, half of the remainder on commissions and had Rs.6000 left. What was its total income?
Ans.32000
9. On Monday a banker processed a batch of cheques, on Tuesday she processed three times as many, and on Wednesday she processed 4000 cheques. In the three days, she processed 16000 cheques. How many did she process on Tuesday?
Ans.9000
10. The cost of four dozen proof machine ribbons and five dozen accouting machine ribbons was Rs.160/-. If one dozen accounting machine ribbons cost Rs.20/-, what is the cost of a dozen proof machine ribbons?
Ans.Rs.15
11. If a clerk can process 80 cheques in half an hour, how many cheques can she process in a seven and one half hour day?
Ans.1200
12. In a library, there are two racks with 40 books per rack. On a given day, 30 books were issued. What fraction remained in the racks?
Ans.5/8
13. The average length of three tapes is 6800 feet. None of the tapes is less than 6400 feet. What is the greatest possible length of one of the other tapes?
Ans.7600
14. A company rented a machine for Rs.700/- a month. Five years later the treasurer calculated that if the company had purchased the machine and paid Rs.100/- monthly maintenance charge, the company would have saved
Rs.2000/-. What was the purchase price of the machine?
Ans.Rs.34000
15. Two computers each produced 48000 public utility bills in a day. One computer printed bills at the rate of 9600 an hour and the other at the rate of 7800 an hour. When the first computer finished its run, how many bills did the other computer still have to print?
Ans.9000
16. If a salesman's average is a new order every other week, he will break the office record of the year. However, after 28 weeks, he is six orders behind schedule. In what proportion of the remaining weeks does he have to
obtain a new order to break the record?
Ans.3/4
17 On a given day, a bank had 16000 cheques returned by customers. Inspection of the first 800 cheques indicated that 100 of those 800 had errors and were therefore the available immediately for data processing. On this basis, how many cheques would be available immediately for data processing on that day?
Ans.14000
18. A tape manufacturer reduces the price of his heavy duty tape from Rs.30/- to Rs.28/- a reel and the price of a regular tape from Rs.24/- to Rs.23/- a reel. A computing centre normally spends Rs.1440/- a month for tapes
and 3/4 of this is for heavy duty tapes. How much will they save a month under the new prices?
Ans.Rs.87
19. The dimensions of a certain machine are 48" X 30" X 52". If the size of the machine is increased proportionately until the sum of its dimensions equals 156", what will be the increase in the shortest side?
Ans. 6"
20 In a certain company, 20% of the men and 40% of the women attended the annual company picnic. If 35% of all the employees are man, what percent of all the employees went to the picnic?
Ans.33%
21. It cost a college Rs.0.70 a copy to produce a Programme for the homecoming football game. If Rs.15,000/- was received for advertisements in the programme, how many copies at Rs.0.50 a copy must be sold to make a profit of Rs.8000/- ?
Ans. 35000
22. If the digits of my present age are reversed then i get the age of my son. If 1 year ago my age was twice as that of my son. Find my present age.
Ans. father-73, son-37
23. There are 6561 balls out of them 1 is heavy. Find the min. no. of times the balls have to be weighed for finding out the heavy ball.
Ans. 8
24.If I walk with 30 miles/hr i reach 1 hour before and if i walk with 20 miles/hr i reach 1 hour late. Find the distance between 2 points and the exact time of reaching destination is 11 am then find the speed with which it walks.
Ans. 120miles and 24 miles/hr
25. A thief steals half the total no of loaves of bread plus 1/2 loaf from a bakery. A second thief steals half the remaining no of loaves plus 1/2 loaf and so on. After the 5th thief has stolen there are no more loaves left in the
bakery. What was the total no of loaves did the bakery have at the beginning.
Ans: 31.
2. Reasoning (30 quest)
Answer Questions 1 to 5 on the basis of the information given below:
The only people to attend a conference were four ship captains and the first mates of three of those captains. The captains were L, M, N and O; the first mates were A, D and G Each person in turn delivered a report to the assembly as follows:
Each of the first mates delivered their report exactly after his or her captain. The first captain to speak was M, and captain N spoke after him.
1. Among the following which is not an appropriate order of delivered reports?
M, A, N, G, O, L, D
M, D, N, G, L, O, A
M, N, A, L, D, O, G
M, N, A, O, D, L, G
M, N, G, D, O, L, A
Ans : E
2. In case L speaks after A, and A is the third of the first mates to speak, then among the following statements which would be untrue?
O spoke immediately after G.
The order of the first four speakers was M, G, N, D.
O's first mate was present.
A was the fourth speaker after M.
The captains spoke in the order M, N, O, L.
Ans : D
3. Among the following statements which statement must be true?
In case the second speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
In case the second speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
In case the third speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
In case the third speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
In case the seventh speaker was a first mate, the first and third speakers were captains.
Ans : A
4. In case A spoke immediately after L and immediately before O, and O was not the last speaker, L spoke
second
third
fourth
fifth
sixth
Ans : C
5. In case G is M's first mate, D could be the person who spoke immediately
prior to T
prior to L
prior to V
after T
after V
Ans : D
6. At the college entrance exam, a candidate is admitted according to whether he has passed or failed the test. Of the candidates who are really capable, 80 % pass the test and of the incapable, 25 % pass the test. Given that 40 % of the candidates are really capable, then the proportion of the really capable students who can pass the test to the total students who can pass is about:
A. 68% B. 70% C. 75% D. 73%
Ans: B
7. Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 km/hr and including stoppages, it is 45 km/hr. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour ?
A. 12 B. 10 C. 9 D. 15
Ans: B
8. A boy goes to see a film and finds a man who is his relative. The man is the husband of the sister of his mother. How is the man related to the boy?
A. Uncle B. Brother C. Nephew D. None of the above
Ans: A
9. The ratio between the number of passengers travelling by I & II Class between two railway stations is 1 : 50, whereas the ratio of the I & II Class fares between the same stations is 3 : 1. If on a particular day, Rs. 1325 were
collected from the passengers travelling between these stations, what was the amount collected from the II Class passengers ?
A. Rs.1250 B. Rs. 1100 C. Rs. 1000 D. Rs.1150
Ans: A
10. When Rajeev was born, his father was 32 years older than his brother and his mother was 25 years older than his sister. If Rajeev's brother is 6 years older than Rajeev and his mother is 3 years younger than his father, how old was Rajeev's sister when Rajeev was born?
A. 15 Years B. 7 Years C. 17 Years D. 10 Years
Ans: D
(A) RNMEDQ
(B) RPKEDS
(C) TPMEFS
(D) RNKCDQ
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
Directions 11:15 : In each question below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows (D) if neither I or II follows and (E) if both I and II.
11.Statements : All puppets are dolls
All dolls are toys
Conclusions : I. Some toys are puppets
II. All toys are puppets
Ans: A
12.Statements : All apples are oranges
Some oranges are papayas
Conclusions : I. Some apples are papayas
II. Some papayas are apples
Ans: D
13. Statements :Some players are singers
All singers are tall
Conclusions : I. Some players are tall
II. All players are tall
Ans: A
14.Statements : All coins are crows
Some crows are pens
Conclusions : I. No pen is coin
II. Some coins are pens
Ans: D
15.Statements : All men are married
Some men are educated
Conclusions : I. Some married are educated
II. Some educated are married
Ans: E
16. Pointing to a man Snehlata says, "He is the only son of my father's father." How is Snehlata related to the man ?
(A) Mother
(B) Grand daughter
(C) Niece
(D) Sister
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
17. Pointing to a lady in photograph, Madhurendra said, "Her mother is the only daughter of my mother's mother." How is Madhurendra related to the lady?
(A) Nephew
(B) Uncle
(C) Maternal uncle
(D) Brother
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
18. If P x Q means� 'P is the brother of Q', P � Q means 'P is the son of Q' and 'P � Q' means 'P is the sister of Q' , then which of the following relations will show that Q is the maternal uncle of P ?
(A) Q x R � P
(B) Q � R � P
(C) P x R � Q
(D) P � R � Q
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
19. In the class of 40 students, if Sanju is at 30th place from one end, what is his position from the other end?
(A) 9th
(B) 12th
(C) 10th
(D) 11th
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
20. In a row of girls, Nivedita is 15th from the left and Vimla is 23rd from the right. If they interchange their positions, then Nivedita becomes 18 th from the left. Then at what position will Vimla be from the right?
(A) 25th
(B) 24th
(C) 26th
(D) 20th
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
21. As 'Hindu worshiper' is related to 'Temple' in the same way 'Maulvi' is related to what?
(A) Monastery
(B) Church
(C) Mosque
(D) Sikh temple
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
22. As 'Hungry' is related to 'Food' in the same way 'Thirsty' is related to what?
(A) Drink
(B) Tea
(C) Coffee
(D) Juice
(E) Waler
Ans : (E)
23. As 'Fly' is related to 'Parrot' in the same way 'Creep' is related to what?
(A) Snake
(B) Rabbit
(C) Fish
(D) Crocodile
(E) Sparrow
Ans : (A)
24. If �M� denotes ���, �K, denotes ���, �T� denotes �ג and �R� denotes �+�, then; 20 K 16 T 8 M 4 R 6 = ?
(A) 18
(B) � 6
(C) � 12
(D) � 18
(E) None of these
Ans: B
25. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word TERMINATE each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans: B
3. English (30 quest)
Directions 1-5: In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : :while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.
1.Oxygen : Burn : : Carbon dioxide : ?
(A) Isolate (B) Foam (C) Extinguish (D) Explode
Ans: (C)
2. Grain : Stock : : Stick : ?
(A) Heap (B) Bundle (C) Collection (D) String
Ans: (B)
3. Planet : Orbit : : Projectile : ?
(A) Trajectory (B) Track (C) Milky way (D) Path
Ans: (A)
4. Genuine : Authentic : : Mirage : ?
(A) Image (B) Transpiration (C) Reflection (D) Illusion
Ans: (D)
5.Illiteracy : Education : : Flood : ?
(A) Rain (B) Bridge (C) Dam (D) River
Ans: (C)
Directions for Questions 6 to10 :Each of the following sentences has been divided into four parts. There is an error in one of the parts. Point out the part which has an error .
6.A) I was astonished by the highly exciting tricks /
B) the acrobat displayed on the rope /
C) at great risk of like
D) at such an advanced age.
Ans: A
7. A) We, who are fortunate enough /
B) to have lived in the present century, /
C) hardly realize how our ancestors suffered /
D) from the belief in the existence of evil spirits.
Ans: B
8. A) We were expecting at least twenty delegates /
B) to participate in the seminar, /
C) but when I reached the hall,
D) I found no any delegate present there.
Ans: D
9. A) We bought five dozens pencils from a shop,/
B) but on opening in the packet at home /
C) we found five pencils short, /
D) but the shopkeeper did not accept the responsibility of the shortage.
Ans: A
10. A) I wanted to book a parcel weighting twenty and a half kilos /
B) but the booking -clerk refused to book it /
C) on the ground
D) that it was not properly sealed.
Ans: A
Directions for Questions 11-15: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives
A. The potential exchanges between the officials of IBBF and the Maharashtra Body-Building Association has all the trappings of a drama we are accustomed to.
B. In the case of sportspersons, there is room for some sympathy, but the apathy of the administrators, which has even led to sanctions from international bodies, is unpardonable.
C. A case in the point is the hefty penalty of US $10,000 slapped on the Indian Body-Building Federation for not fulfilling its commitment for holding the Asian Championships in Mumbai in October.
D. It is a matter of deep regret and concern that the sports administrators often cause more harm to the image of the country than sportsmen and sportswomen do through their dismal performances.
1] CABD 2] DBCA 3] DABC 4] CDBA
Ans: 2
A. Its cargo consisted of 38 sacks of spices and Magellan himself had been hacked to pieces on the beach of Mactan in the Phillipines
B. So contrary to popular beliefe it was the crew of the Victoria who were the first men to have sailed around the globe
C. In spetembre 1522 Victoria , the sole survivor of the Armada, limped into the spanish port San Lucar , manned by a skeleton crew of 15, so weak they could not talk
D. In septembre 1519 the Armada de Molucca of five ships and 250 sailors has set out from San lucar de Barrameda under the command of Fernando de Magellan
E. It was to sail to the spice islands of the Malayan Archipelago where they were to excahnge an assortemnt of bells , mirrors , and scissors for cinnamon and cloves.
1] DECAB 2] AEDCB 3] CDEAB 4] DEABC
Ans:1
A. What came out was very large garland made out of currency notes.
B. The unsuspecting governor opened the box in full view of the gathering
C. When the RBI governor came to inaugrate the new printing press , the local unit of the BJP handed him a gift wrapped box
D. There was a twist - the notes were all as tattered as notes could get
1] DACB 2] CABD 3] CBAD 4] DCAB
Ans:3
A. But in the industrial era destroying the enemy�s productive capacity means bombing the factories which are located in the cities.
B. So in the agrarian era, if you need to destroy the enemy�s productive capacity, what you want to do is bum his fields, or if you�re really vicious, salt them.
C. Now in the information era, destroying the enemy�s productive capacity means destroying the information infrastructure.
D. How do you do battle with your enemy?
E. The idea is to destroy the enemy�s productive capacity, and depending upon the economic foundation, that productive capacity is different in each case.
F. With regard to defence, the purpose of the military is to defend the nation and be prepared to do battle with its enemy.
1] FDEBAC 2] FCABED 3] DEBACF 4] DFEBAC
Ans:1
A. The situations in which violence occurs and the nature of that violence tends to be clearly defined at least in theory, as in the proverbial Irishman�s question: �Is this a private fight or can anyone join in?�
B. So the actual risk to outsiders, though no doubt higher than our societies, is calculable.
C. Probably the only uncontrolled applications of force are those of social superiors to social inferiors and even here there are probably some rules.
D. However binding the obligation to kill, members of feuding families engaged in mutual massacre will be genuinely appalled if by some mischance a bystander or outsider is killed.
1] DABC 2] ACDB 3] CBAD 4] DBAC
Ans:1
Directions for Questions 16 to 20: The passage given below is followed by a set of five questions. Choose the most appropriate answer to each question.
To summarize the Classic Maya collapse, we can tentatively identify five strands. I acknowledge, however, that Maya archaeologists still disagree vigorously among themselves�in part, because the different strands evidently varied in importance among different parts of the Maya realm; because detailed archaeological studies are available for only some Maya sites; and because it remains puzzling why most of the Maya heartland remained nearly empty of population and failed to recover after the collapse and after re-growth of forests.
With those caveats, it appears to me that one strand consisted of population growth outstripping available resources: a dilemma similar to the one foreseen by Thomas Malthus in 1798 and being played out today in Rwanda (Chapter 10), Haiti (Chapter 11), and elsewhere. As the archaeologist David Webster succinctly puts it, �Too many farmers grew too many crops on too much of the landscape.� Compounding that mismatch between population and resources was the second strand: the effects of deforestation and hillside erosion, which caused a decrease in the amount of useable farmland at a time when more rather than less farmland was needed, and possibly exacerbated by an anthropogenic drought resulting from deforestation, by soil nutrient depletion and other soil problems, and by the struggle to prevent bracken ferns from overrunning the fields.
The third strand consisted of increased fighting, as more and more people fought over fewer resources. Maya warfare, already endemic, peaked just before the collapse. That is not surprising when one reflects that at least 5,000,000 people, perhaps many more, were crammed into an area smaller than the state of Colorado (104,000 square miles). That warfare would have decreased further the amount of land available for agriculture, by creating no-man�s lands between principalities where it was now unsafe to farm. Bringing matters to a head was the strand of climate change. The drought at the time of the Classic collapse was not the first drought that the Maya had lived through, but it was the most severe. At the time of previous droughts, there were still uninhabited parts of the Maya landscape, and people at a site affected by drought could save themselves by moving to another site. However, by the time of the Classic collapse the landscape was now full, there was no useful unoccupied land in the vicinity on which to begin anew, and the whole population could not be accommodated in the few areas that continued to have reliable water supplies.
As our fifth strand, we have to wonder why the kings and nobles failed to recognize and solve these seemingly obvious problems undermining their society. Their attention was evidently focused on their short-term concerns of enriching themselves, waging wars, erecting monuments, competing with each other, and extracting enough food from the peasants to support all those activities. Like most leaders throughout human history, the Maya kings and nobles did not heed long-term problems, insofar as they perceived them. We shall return to this theme in Chapter 14.
Finally, while we still have some other past societies to consider in this book before we switch our attention to the modern world, we must already be struck by some parallels between the Maya and the past societies discussed in Chapters 2-4. As on Easter Island, Mangareva, and among the Anasazi, Maya environmental and population problems led to increasing warfare and civil strife. As on Easter Island and at Chaco Canyon, Maya peak population numbers were followed swiftly by political and social collapse. Paralleling the eventual extension of agriculture from Easter Island�s coastal lowlands to its uplands, and from the Mimbres floodplain to the hills, Copan�s inhabitants also expanded from the floodplain to the more fragile hill slopes, leaving them with a larger population to feed when the agricultural boom in the hills went bust. Like Easter Island chiefs erecting ever larger statues, eventually crowned by pukao, and like Anasazi elite treating themselves to necklaces of 2,000 turquoise beads, Maya kings sought to outdo each other with more and more impressive temples, covered with thicker and thicker plaster� reminiscent in turn of the extravagant conspicuous consumption by modern American CEOs. The passivity of Easter chiefs and Maya kings in the face of the real big threats to their societies completes our list of disquieting parallels.
According to the passage, which of the following best represents the factor that has been cited by the author in the context of Rwanda and Haiti?
(1) Various ethnic groups competing for land and other resources.
(2) Various ethnic groups competing for limited land resources.
(3) Various ethnic groups fighting wit each other.
(4) Various ethnic groups competing for political power.
(5) Various ethnic groups fighting for their identity.
Ans: 2
By an anthropogenic drought, the author means
(1) A drought caused by lack of rains.
(2) A drought caused due to deforestation.
(3) A drought caused by failure to prevent bracken ferns from overrunning the fields.
(4) A drought caused by actions of human beings.
(5) A drought caused by climate changes.
Ans: 4
According to the passage, the drought at the time of Maya collapse had a different impact compared to the droughts earlier because
(1) The Maya kings continue to be extravagant when common people were suffering.
(2) It happened at the time of collapse of leadership among Mayas.
(3) It happened when the Maya population had occupied all available land suited for agriculture.
(4) AIt was followed by internecine warfare among Mayans.
(5) Irreversible environmental degradation led to this drought.
Ans: 3
According to the author, why is it difficult to explain the reasons for Maya collapse?
(1) Copan inhabitants destroyed all records of that period.
(2) The constant deforestation and hillside erosion have wiped out all traces of the Maya kingdom.
(3) Archaeological sites of Mayas do not provide any consistent evidence.
(4) It has not been possible to ascertain which of the factors best explains as to why the Maya civilization collapsed.
(5) At least five million people were crammed into a small area.
Ans: 4
Which factor has not been cited as one of the factors causing the collapse of Maya society?
(1) Environmental degradation due to excess population.
(2) Social collapse due to excess population.
(3) Increased warfare among Maya people.
(4) Climate change.
(5) Obsession of Maya population with their own short-term concerns.
Ans: 3
Directions : In each of the following questions, out of the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
21. Abolish
minimize
Ans: A
22. make up
invent
complete
Ans: D
23. dispatched
taken by force
ordered to go
sent
Ans: D
24. ARDUOUS
Short
Difficult
Easy
Expensive
Ans: B
25. ABODE
Family
Farm
Car
Home.............

1 comment:

  1. Easily Boost Your ClickBank Banner Commissions And Traffic

    Bannerizer makes it easy for you to promote ClickBank products by banners, simply visit Bannerizer, and get the banner codes for your picked ClickBank products or use the Universal ClickBank Banner Rotator to promote all of the available ClickBank products.

    ReplyDelete